Wodaplug GEPON SFP module

WDS5441H-C(H)3AL GEPON OLT SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE, 1000BASE-PX20+

General Description

WDS5441H-C(H)3AL is a high performance transceiver module for single fiber communications using a 1490nm continuous-mode transmitter and a 1310nm burst-mode receiver. It is designed to meet CTC 3.0 and IEEE802.3ah -2004 1000BASE- PX20+ applications.

The transmitter has automatic power control (APC) function and temperature compensation circuitry to ensure stable optical power output and extinction ratio over all operating temperature range. The transmitter meets Class 1 eye safety per IEC825 and CDRH standards.

The receiver has a hermetically packaged APD-TIA (trans-impedance amplifier) pre-amplifier and a limiting amplifier with LVPECL compatible differential outputs. It features a burst-mode Loss of signal (LOS) output which is LVTTL compatible. The receiver offers bust-mode RSSI outputs, which is I2C accessible digitized data stored in the internal flash memory.

The module provides digital diagnostic information of its operating conditions and status, including transmitting power, laser bias current, module temperature, supply voltage, and burst-mode receiving power. Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data are written and stored in the internal memory (EEPROM). The memory map is compatible with SFF-8472.

Features

  • Single fiber bi-directional data links application with 1.25Gbps upstream and 1.25Gbps downstream. z 1490nm continuous mode DFB transmitter.
  • 1310nm burst mode APD-TIA receiver. z High power 1550nm video signal rejection . z 0 to 70°C and -40 to 85°C operating case temperature. z SFP package with SC/UPC receptacle. z Single +3.3V power supply. z LVPECL interface logic level for data input and output. z LVTTL transmitter disable control
  • LVTTL transmitter laser failure alarm z LVTTL receiver Loss of Signal (LOS) indication z LVTTL RSSI Trigger control z Low EMI and excellent ESD protection z ClassⅠlaser safety standard IEC-60825 compliant z Complies with RoHS-6

Applications

  • Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Networks(GEPON) – OLT side

Standards

  • Compliant with SFF MSA – 2000
  • Compliant with SFF-8472 Rev.11.0
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ah-2004
  • Compliant with FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Class B
  • Compliant with FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, ClassⅠ
  • Complies with China Telecom EPON equipment technology requirement V3.0

Absolute Maximum Ratings

ParameterSymbolMinimMaximUnitNote
Storage Ambient TemperatureTSTG-4085°C
Operating Case TemperatureTc-1075°CC-Temp
Operating Case TemperatureTc-4090°CI-Temp
Operating HumidityOH595%
Power Supply VoltageVCC04V
Receiver Damaged Threshold4dBm
Soldering Temperature260/10°C/S

Recommended Operating Conditions

ParameterSymbolMinimTypicalMaximUnitNote
Power Supply VoltageVCC3.133.33.47V3.3V±5%
ParameterSymbolMinimTypicalMaximUnitNote
Operating CurrentIcc400mA
Operating Case TemperatureTc070°CC-Temp
Operating Case TemperatureTc-4085°CI-Temp
Operating Humidity RangeOH585%
Data Rate upstream1.25Gbit/s
Data Rate downstream1.25Gbit/s
Data Rate Drift-100+100PPM

Transmitter Optical and Electrical Characteristics

ParameterSymbMinumTypicalMaximUnitNote
Optical Center WavelengthλC148014901500nm
Side Mode Suppression RatioSMSR30dB
Optical Spectrum Width∆λ1nm
Average Launch Optical PowerPo+2.5+7dBm1
Power-OFF Transmitter Optical PowerPoff-41dBm
Extinction RatioER9dB2
Rise/Fall Time (20%-80%)TR/TF260ps2,3
Optical Return and Loss Tolerance15dB
Transmitter Reflectance-10dB
Transmitter and Dispersion PenaltyTDP2.3dB4
Optical Waveform DiagramCompliant With IEEE Std 802.3ah™ -2004 Figure 60-6
Data Input Differential SwingVinp-p2002400mV5
Input Differential ImpedanceZin90100110Ω
Transmitter Fault Indication Voltage-LowVTx_F-L0.4V
Transmitter Fault Indication Voltage-HightVTx_F-H2.4V
Transmitter enable control Voltage – LowVen-L00.8V
Transmitter disable control Voltage – HighVdis-H2.0VCCV
TX Disable Negate timeTx_on1ms6
TX Disable Assert timeTx_off10us6

Note 1: Launched into 9/125um Single Mode Fiber.

Note 2: Measured with PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbit/s.

Note 3: Measured with the Bessel-Thompson filter OFF.

Note 4: Maximum sensitivity penalty due to transmitter and dispersion effect through 20km of SMF optical fiber.

Note 5: Compatible with LVPECL input, AC coupled internally.

Note 6: Transmitter enable and disable timing.

Receiver Optical and Electrical Characteristics

ParameterSymbolMinumTypicalMaximUnitNotes
Operating WavelengthλC126013101360nm
SensitivitySEN-30dBm1
Saturation Optical PowerSAT-6dBm
Receiver burst_mode dynamic15dB2
Burst LOS AssertLOSL-H-45dBm3
Burst LOS De-assert LevelLOSH-L-31dBm
Burst LOS Assert timeTLOSA500nsFigure 2
Burst LOS Deassert timeTLOSD500ns
Receiver Reflectance-20dB@1310nm
Data Output Voltage-HighVout_HVcc-1085Vcc-880mV4
Data Output Voltage-LowVout_LVcc-1830Vcc-1620mV
LOS Voltage – LowLOS_L00.4V
LOS Voltage – HighLOS_H2.4VCCV
RSSI accuracy-3+3dB5

Note 1: Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbit/s and ER=10dB, BER =10-12.

Note 2: Input optical power level difference of adjacent burst packets.

Note 3: Low level indicates generic form of that burst packet is detected by the receiver.

Note 4: LVPECL output, DC coupled internally, guaranteed in the full range of input optical power (-6dBm to -30dBm).

Note 5: RSSI DDM accuracy is better than +/-2dB (25℃) or +/-3dB (0℃~70℃) for input power levels between -6 to -30 dBm. Measured with 1310nm, 1.25Gbps PRBS27-1 burst-mode optical input, ER=10dB, 50%duty cycle.